Home | New | About Us | Categories | Policy | Links
Time Passages Nostalgia Company
Ron Toth, Jr., Proprietor
72 Charles Street
Rochester, New Hampshire 03867-3413
Phone: 1-603-335-2062
Email: ron.toth@timepassagesnostalgia.com
 
Search for:  
Select from:  
Show:  at once pictures only 
previous page
 Found 8 items 
next page
1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book
Item #n684
Sold
Click here now for this limited time offer
Check Out With PayPalSee Our Store Policy

My items on eBay

Collectable Appraisals
Any group of items being offered as a lot must be sold as a lot.
Quality Merchandise At Reasonable Prices
Quality Packing And
Postal Insurance
Combined Shipping And Handling
Whether you've collected Memorabilia for years or just want to feel like a kid again, please take a few moments to browse through what we
have available for sale.
We have an extensive inventory that is not yet on our web site. If there is something you are looking for and did not find, please send us your wish list.
You don't have to be an eight year old to enjoy having
a childhood treasure.
You can feel secure
shopping with PayPal.
 
This item is already sold1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book
Rochester   New Hampshire   Portland   Maine   New England   United States   America   American   Americana   U.S. Navy   U.S. Marine Corps   U.S. Army. U.S. Air Force   Pilot   Airman   Waves   WAC   Nurse   Doctor   Sailor   Soldier   Troop   Serviceman   Servicewoman   Officer   Enlisted   Veteran   Armed Forces   Military   World War II   WWII   War   Home Front   Europe   European   Japan   Japanese   Advertising   Promotion   Promotional   Prize   Premium   Award   Travel   Transportation   Nostalgic   Scrap Book   Book   Paper   Ephemera   Honor Roll   Prisoner of War   P.O.W.   M.I.A.   Memorial   Vintage   Antique   History   Historic
The pictures below show larger view of all of the pages of this 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book. The very first page of this scrapbook reads as follows:

“CLIPPINGS OF EVENTS FROM ROCHESTER, N.H. 1943”
“MRS. EDWARD DZUBA PORTLAND, ME.

In this book is no wheres near the complete number of the men and women that served in the branches of the armed forces from Rochester, New Hampshire. It is only a portion of the people that had newspaper articles or notices that were found in Portland, Maine newspapers at the time. If it had any of my many in-laws that had served, this book would not even be offered here. However, we are hoping that relatives, family members of those that are in here, any Rochester Veteran's group, or WWII Historian would be interested.

The book has about (38) pages that are filled with newspaper clippings and (14) that are empty. There are men and women from Rochester, New Hampshire and the surrounding area. The scrapbook measures about 10-1/4'' x 12-3/4''. It appears to be in excellent condition with many pages that are loose, and some expected age yellowing as pictured. The outer edges of the pages have some wear from handling.

The names in this book are many. Some are for individuals and some are for companies that have listed those who have served, or were serving. If you see any errors in the names, the branches of service, or even typing errors below, please let us know. As mentioned above, this is not a complete list of those who served from Rochester. “All gave some and some gave all”. In this scrap book, in order of appearance, there are the following names:

Robert E. Lamey (Army)
Frank McGurty (Army)
Raymond V. Jones, Jr. (Army)
George Alimi (Navy)
Monroe Palmer (Army Air Force)
Rene A. Lagasse (Army)
Charles V. Morgan (Army)
Leo R. Duquette (Army)
Abbot R. Jones (Army)
Howard Martineau (Army)
Robert Davis (Marine Corps)
Ernest J. Bourdreau (Army)
Robert Pierce (Navy)
Robert Rumazza (Army)
Carlo Rumazza (Army)
Irving Veno (Army)
Reuben Weinstein (Army)
Robert E. Dame (Army)
Clifford Martineau (Navy)
Robert L. Johnson (Navy)
Bernard W. (Buck) Corson (Navy)
Roland Auclair (Army)
Arthur E. Cegiel (Navy)
Geraldine Pluff (Navy)
Norma G. Page (Army)
Barbara Lord (Navy)

Newspaper List of Rochester Men Serving Their Country: Alex Avitable (Army), Raymond Allaire (Army), Willie L. Blood (Navy), Salvatore Ciccotelli (Army), Joseph E. Croteau (Army), Alden Day (Army), Thornton S. Dore (Army), Leon Duquette (Army), Edgar C. Edgerly (Army), Gilbert H. Edgerly (Navy), Kenneth M, Emerson (Navy), Gordon A. Fernald (Army), Norman H. Geddis (Navy), Robert Feinman (Army), Joseph A. Grenier (Army), Ralph Gray (Army), Carlyle Goodrich (Navy), Richard Guilmette (Army), George F. Hanson (Navy), Ovila A. Lacasse (Navy), Joseph E. Martineau (Navy), Richard McKenney (Army), Horm9idas J. Nadeau (Army), Eugene F. Purington (Army), Alfred Quimby (Army), Luman E. Rhines (Army), George W. Scott (Army), Leonard Wood (Army), Daniel L. Toomey (Navy), Paul W. Vittum (Army), Gerald L. Vittum (Army).

C. Hadley Smith (Navy)
Richard (Dick) Foster (Army)
Edward Crawford (Army)
Thomas Marquis (Navy)
Clayton B. Hale (RCAF)
Manuel Cooley (Army)
Charles E. Willson (Navy)
Richard Hammond (Army)
Joseph Bisson (Army)
Newell Hanson (Army)
Donald Ham, (Navy)
George J. Haley (Navy)
H. Raymond Leighton
Burchard R. Brown

Newspaper List of Cocheco Woolen Manufacturing Company Serving Their Country: David G. Abbott, Raymond Balcom, Romeo P. Berube, Donald Callaghan, Raoul D. Cardin, Alphose Caya, James A. Chick, John Clark, William Clark, Ernest Clement, Paul W. Clement, Earl Congram, Robert D. Cote, Alvah L. Cox, Carl Downs, John Downs, Arthur Drapeau, Robert Drapeau, Euclide L. Dubois, Lucien P. Dubois, Ovilla Dumont, Elmer Elliott, James F. Ellis, Charles W. Evans, Arva Evans, Erlon Farmer, Richard J. Fleury, Howard M. Furbish, Ernest Gauthier, Samuel Gilmore, Robert H. Goldthwaite, Nelson E. Goodfield, Christos Goudouros, Philip E. Gould, Joseph Goupil, Everett Gray, Ralph Gray, Harry Grierson, Norman Hall, Wesley Hall, Bernard W. Ham, Lyle F. Hartford, Jr., Richard J. Hennessey, William E. Hennessey, Leo Hickey, Frank Hull, Leo Huppe, Moulton Jones, Jr., William J. Keliher, Burton Kelly, George Kelly, Chester E. Knox, Raymond Labbe, Donald Labrie, Arthur J. Lambert, William A. Lamontagne, Jr., Leon Leavitt, Paul Leavitt, Richard Leavitt, Charles Lenfest, Carlton C. Libby, Elmer M. Mallett, Charles Marble, Norman E. Marchand, Robert Marcotte, Raymond Mealey, Donald McHugh, John Miller, George Morgan, Edgar J. Nadeau, Maurice Nason, Kenneth R. Owen, Lauren Parker, Jr., M. Parker, Richard S. Parker, Arnold R. Pellitier, Harold C. Pierce, Ernest Rand, Frank Randall, Sumner V. Robbins, Myrtland G. Robinson, Carlton L. Sicard, Alvin P. Sheldon, Kenneth R. Sheldon, Stanley Sheldon, Ernest Sheltry, George H. Sinclair, Alfred J. Smith, Samuel E. Smith, Elwyn Thibeault, Harold S. Turner, Stanley E. Vanbuskirk, Irving Q. Veno, William F. Walsh, Raymond Warren, Clayton Weymouth, Wallace Whitaker, John E. White, Melvin Wilkins, George H. Woodes, Jr..

Newspaper List of Gonic Manufacturing Company Serving Their Country: Neree Anctil, William Arnold, Ernest Autotte, Roy Averill, Robert Beaudoin, Henry Paul Beaulieu, Raymond Bisson, Frank Callaghan, Jerome Caplette, Harry Colby, Richard Connelly, James Crawford, Robert Creteau, Anna Cullen, Raymond Cullen, Philip Daley, Alden Day, David Dolge, Frank Dore, Edward Dougherty, Henry Drapeau, Kenneth Dubois, Roland Dubois, Robert Duchesneau, Philip Dupont, Claude Dutilly, Ernest Elliott, Ronald Geddis, Neil Gibb, Laurier Giguere, Robert Gilbert, Marcel Girard, David W. Grant, Joseph Guilbault, Daniel Hanagan, Raymond Hayes, Albert Herbert, Robert Hersom, Fred Houle, Elmer Howard, Armand Huppe, George Hurley, Sidney Hurley, Maurice Jacques, Robert Jacques, John Kelly, William Lacroix, Jr., Gerard Lapierre, Robert Lapierre, Florian Laurion, Norman Lessard, Alex Lizotte, Abbott Lowd, Herbert Lund, Raymond Marble, Gilbert McCarthy, Adolph Raab, Herbert Ramsey, John Rennebu, O'Neil Richey, Norman Rowe, John Smith, Leonard Spencer, John Sweet, Martin Tanguay, Charles Tessier, Leo Tessier, Olivier Tessier, Walter Turcotte. Paul Vittum, Robert Vittum, Frederick Woodward.

Robert Neal (Army Air Force)
Dr. Leo Klinger (Army)
Dr. Percy C. Grigg (Army)
Stephen Shorey (Army)
Norman P. Horne (Army)
Norman Hatch (Army)
Constance Harris (Women's Auxiliary Motor Service)
Richard Lucey (Army)
Arthur Marble (Army)
Arthur G. Vallee (Navy)
Anne Cullen (Waves)
Joseph T. O. Marquis (Navy)
Norman Lessard (Army)
Lionel Ferland (Navy)
Ralph W. Gould (Army)
Cedric Ricker (Army)
Norman Frye (Army)
Roger B. Gauthier (Navy)
Charles W. Gilmore (Army)
Leon H. Hayes (Navy)
Edna Rosen (Waves)
Anthony J. “Red” Familgetti (Army)
Rene Letourneau (Navy)
Robert Neal (Army)
Carroll W. Neal, Jr. (Army)
John B. Neal (Army)
Wilson H. Neal (Army)
Almgren Neal (Army)
William O. “Bill” Hayes (Army Air Force)
George Scott (Army)
Robert G. Varney (Army)
Roger Calef (Army)
Raymond R Andrews (Army)
Lionel F Ferland (Navy)
Brenton Ramsey (Navy)
Raymond V. Jones (Army)
Stanley VanBuskirk (Army)
Forrest Freeman (Army)
Nolan Avery (Army)
Lorraine Dionne (Waves)
Rita Boivin (Army Nurse Corps)
Burton R. Tebbetts (Army)
Evarest Paquette (Army)
Henry Paquette (Navy)
Ernest (Marine Corps)
Owen Paquette (Navy)
Lucien A Boggs
Richard V. Carlson
Richard H. Hansin
Romauld E. Senechal
Charles A. Edgerly
James W. Cavanaugh
Raymond J. Poulkiot
Hector E. Beaupre
Carleton A. Howard
William Reynolds (Army)
Johnson N. Armitstead (Army)
Esther M. Howard (Woman's Army Corps - WAC)
Richard Howard (Army)
Paul Forcier (Navy)
Vincent Belanger (Army)
Albert W. MacKay (Navy)
Edgar Nadeau (Army)
Charles M. Wood, Jr. (Navy)
John Miller (Army)
Barbara Horne (Waves)
Paul B. Lamie (Navy)
Malcolm C. Lowe (Army)
Rene Lagasse (Army)
Raymond Lagasse (Army)
Herve Lagasse (Army)
Robert G. Varney (Army Air Force)
Neil Gibb (Army Air Force)
Glenn Gibb (Army)
George A Blackadar (Navy)
Richard W. “Dick” Donelly
Ray J. Emerson (Army)
George Smith (Army)
Roger Beland (Army)
Harold Smith (Army)
Norman Hatch (Army)
Rene Lagasse (Army)
Howard M. Furbish (Army Air Force)
Alfred G. Gilbert (Army)
Robert Varney (Air Force)
Edward Neal Railsback (Navy)
Frederick Michael (Navy)
George Michael (Army)
Joseph Michael (Army)
Edward Michael (Army)
Dennis Brennan (Navy)
James R. Geddes (Army)
Norman H. Geddes (Navy)
John Arnold (Navy)
O. Harold Stevens (Army)
Edgar F. Buswell (Army)
Gerald W. Bousquin (Army)
Sylvio Bousquin (Army)
Joseph Bousquin (Army)
Bernard Harrity (Army)
Alice Monroe (Waves)
Frances Quimby (Waves)
Barbara Horne (Waves)
Herbert W. Varney (Army)
J. Winfield Varney (Navy)
Paul Fairweather (Navy)
Arthur J. Fairweather (Navy)
Thomas Fairweather (Marine Corps)
Clarence Baxter (Army)
Calvin Goss (Army)
Bill Hayes (Army)
John Newbury (Army)
Carlisle R. Goodrich (Navy)
Richard Boggs (Army)
Harold Amero (Navy)
Harold Colby (Navy)
Frank McGurty (Army)
Romeo Lachance (Army)
Reginald Draper (Army)
Omer Turcotte (Army)
Robert W. Davis (Marine Corps)
Frank C. Gilman (Army)
Orland Burnham (Army)
Russell H Britton, Jr. (Army)
Lyman Frye (Army)
Robert Dickie (Navy)
Norman G. Malone (Army)
John F. Malone (Army Air Force)
Lawrence W. Malone (Navy)
Doald Osgood (Army)
Erwin Brown (Army Air Force)
J. Morrill Wright (Army)
Robert Sanfacon (Army)
Richard Donnelly (Army)
Donald McHugh (Army)
John Ludden (Navy)
Carl R. Chapman (Army)
Douglas Miller (Army)
Ernestine Ruel (Army Nurses Corps)
Charles S. Blood (Navy)
Carlisle Blood (Navy)
Willis Blood (Navy)
Willis “Red” Hayes (Marine Corps)
Douglas Miller (Army)
Harvel E. Winkley (Army Air Force)
Edgar F. Buswell (Army)
Franklin Marchand (Army)
Leonard Spencer (Merchant Marine)
David Silverman (Army)
Charles “Bill” Marble (Army)
Alwyn “Babbs” Marble (Navy)
Ralph Wood (Army)
Edward C. Wood (Navy)
Willard Crockett (Merchant Navy)
Philip W. Hussey (Navy)
Ralph S. Wood (Army)
James P. Mitchell (Army Air Force)
Mary Mitchell (Army Nurses Corps)
Kenneth Foss (Navy)
Carlyle Foss (Navy)
Phillip Duquette (Army)
Franklin P. Marchand (Army)
Goodyear A. Marchand (Navy)
Eugene “Doc” Maxam (Army)
Edward Cooper (Navy)
T. Norman Lessard (Army)
Manual P. Colley (Army)
Leon Duquette (Army)
Ralph S. Wood (Army)
Robert H. Ferland (Army)
Robert Gerry (Navy)

Picture taken in New Guinea, Rochester men on duty with Battery B 197th CAC: Paul Couture, Carlton Sicard, Albert Labrecque, George Woodes, George Lenzi, Richard Hervey, Norman Labelle, Anthony Familgetti, Roland Ouelette, Conrad Brochu, Romeo Berube, Romeo Jacques.

Burton M. Bickford (Army)
James Baxter (Army)
Robert Feineman (Army)
William H, Champlain (Marine Corps)

List of Rochester names among the nearly 1200 Sons of New Hampshire who have given their lives which is marked as V-E DAY: Ralph Andrews, Basil Atwood, Roger Beland, Wilfred Belleveau, Joseph R. Berry, Lawrence Bickford, Raymond Bisson, Edison Bousquin, Edmund Breton, Russell H. Britton, Jr., Donald Brown, Burchard Brown, Eugene Burroughs, Leo M. Callaghan, Carl R. Chapman, John W. Clark, Jr., Robert E. Colbroth, Manuel P. Cooley, J. Edward Cooper, Oscar Corsaut, Robert W. Davis, Robert Dickie, Arthur Donahue, Wilfred Dubois, Leon Duquette, Clifford Durgin, Paul Fairweather, Richard B. Friend, John Gray, Argyle Hanscom, Herbert Hartford, George Haley, Norman Herbert, Philip Hirst, Albert Hert, William H. Hughs, Armand Lachance, William Lacroix, Jr., Robert Lambert, Gerard Lapierre, Rene Letourneau, A. J. Mahoney, Thomas J. Marquis, Frederick V. Martin, Wayne McDuffee, Douglas Miller, Louis Montrone, George Morgan, Alfred R. Newall, Jr., Eugene O. Parent, Leon Paul, James K. Riley, Richard Roberts, Philip L. Robinson, John J. Schlenker, Rodney Southard, Joseph Tanguay, Edward J. Vachon, Leo Roulx, Russell J. Goodchild, Joseph A. Sullivan.

Click on image to zoom.
1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book 1943 Rochester New Hampshire World War II Military Servicemen Scrap Book


Powered by Nose The Hamster (0.07,1)
Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 18:19:20 [ 47 0.05 0.06]
© 1997-2019, Time Passages Nostalgia Company / Ron Toth, Jr., All rights reserved